Workshops 2010-11

Before the first semester:

Lecture Speaker Date / Time Location
Lecture: Microfluidic qPCR solutions for Gene Expression and Beyond Dr. Jordan Moore, Applications Specialist, Fluidigm Corporation Europe Wednesday, 15.9.2010 
10:00-11:00
Room 222, The Cohen Porter United Kingdom Building, TAU

 

 

First Semester:

 

Lecture Speaker Date / Time Location
Multivariate analysis 
The workshop is full, please do NOT register!
Dr. Zohar Pasternak, Faculty of Agriculture, Food and Environment The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Rehovot. Thursday, 7.10.2010 
9:15-13:00
PC/SGI Classroom 03, Sherman
Introduction to PERL David Burstein and Eyal Privman, Faculty of Life Science, Tel Aviv University Wednesady, 13.10.2010 
10:15-13:00
PC/SGI Classroom 03, Sherman
Homologues finding and Multiple Sequence Alignment Maya Schushan, Faculty of Life Science, Tel Aviv University Thursday, 4.11.2010 
10:15-14:00
PC/SGI Classroom 03, Sherman
Introduction to Next Generation Sequencing data analysis using CLC Genomics Workbench Dr. Reinhard Eckloff, CLC Bio Tuesday, 16.11.2010 
13:15-17:00
PC/SGI Classroom 03, Sherman
Introduction to MATLAB 
The workshop is full, please do NOT register!
Ory Levy, Faculty of Life Science, Tel Aviv University Thursday, 18.11.2010 
10:15-14:00
PC/SGI Classroom 03, Sherman
ConSurf and related tools Maya Schushan, Faculty of Life Science, Tel Aviv University Thursday, 25.11.2010 
10:15-13:00
PC/SGI Classroom 03, Sherman
JalView - the ultimate viewer for Bioinformatics Maya Schushan and Adva Yeheskel, Faculty of Life Science, Tel Aviv University Monday, 13.12.2010 
9:15-11:00
PC/SGI Classroom 03, Sherman
Photoshop from the beginning Daphna Meroz, Faculty of Life Science, Tel Aviv University Sunday, 2.1.2011 
11:15-14:00
PC Classroom 029, Floor -1, Sackler

 

Second Semester:

 

Lecture Speaker Date / Time Location
Molecular Evolution and Phylogeny - From basic Concepts to Advanced applications Ofir Cohen, Faculty of Life Science, Tel Aviv University Thursday, 24.2.2011 
10:15-12:30
PC/SGI Classroom 03, Sherman
Sparklix - The electronic lab notebook, the ultimate laboratory organizer Roi Paz, Sparklix Thursday, 31.3.2011 
10:15-13:00
PC/SGI Classroom 03, Sherman
Introduction to Network Analysis Hadas Zur, and Livnat Jerby Sackler School of Medicine, Tel Aviv University TBA PC/SGI Classroom 03, Sherman
Advanced Genomic Analysis Tools: Expander and Beyond Organized by Prof. Ron Shamir and Adi Maron-Katz School of Computer Science, Tel Aviv University Tuesday, 12.4.2011 
10:15-16:00
PC/SGI Classroom 03, Sherman
Gene splicing and the UCSC browser Dror Hollander and Zeev Melamed, Sackler School of Medicine, Tel Aviv University Tuesday, 3.5.2011 
10:15-13:00
PC/SGI Classroom 03, Sherman
The miRNA World Eyal Mor and Shira Modai, Sackler School of Medicine, Tel Aviv University Wednesday, 25.5.2011 
12:15-15:00
PC/SGI Classroom 03, Sherman
Introduction to R Dror Hollander, Sackler School of Medicine, Tel Aviv University Thursday, 2.6.2011 
10:15-14:00
PC/SGI Classroom 03, Sherman
Next Generation Sequence Analysis Shirley Horn-SabanDena Leshkowitz andEsti Feldmesser, Weizmann Institute of Science Tuesday, 14.6.2011 
9:30-16:00
PC/SGI Classroom 03, Sherman

 

Tel Aviv University, P.O. Box 39040, Tel Aviv 6997801, Israel
UI/UX Basch_Interactive